VCF Italia — Exhibits

Back to event homepage

Hands-on demonstrations of historic computing are the heart of the Vintage Computer Festival series.


Tribute to the IT Revolution — Temporary museum exhibit by BasicNet — IBM PC 5150, Pet 2001, Altair 8800, Macintosh 128, Apple II, IBM Portable 5155, Commodore 64, Sinclair ZX Spectrum, Lisa I, Apple-1

Lee Felsenstein and his creatures — Alessandro Polito — Sol-20, Osborne 1 (Lee be there Sunday 10am-11am)

WarGames — Alessandro Polito — IMSAI 8080

Macintosh Pirates — Paolo Cognetti — Apple Macintosh 128K and books, magazines, and gadgets (Maura Cuomo, the Macintosh international sales manager from 1984, will be there Sunday 10am-11am.)

Olivetti P101 — Museo Piemontese dell’Informatica and Damiano Airoldi — Designer Gastone Garziera will be there Sunday 10am-11am.

Olivetti M24 — Paolo Cognetti — Designer Sandro Graciotti will be there Sunday 10am-11am.

Apple Lisa II — Damiano Airoldi

Apulia Retrocomputing — Prototype of Galaksija replica, Sharp MZ-821, Olivetti M20, Atari Mega4, Commodore MaxMachine

Ezio Bagnis — Sinclair ZX80, Sinclair ZX81, Timex TS1000, Matra Alice, Commodore 116, Oric 1/Atmos, Philips VG5000, Sanyo PHC25

Ciro Barile TI-99/4 with many sidecar peripherals, TI-99/4A with expansion interface

Fabrizio Corpetti — Texas Instruments clock and calculator

Massimino Boccardi — Sinclair QL with many expansions, white Sinclair Spectrum, chromed Sinclair Spectrum

Maurizio Candito — IBM 5120, Apple IIGS, Apple //e, Apple //c, TRS-80 Model 4P, HP-150

Dario Casciero — Wang 2200, Next Cube

Paolo Cognetti — Luxor ABC 80, Exidy Sorcerer, Data Applications International DAI

Eolo Perfido — Sinclair Spectrum

Tristano Ermini — Toshiba HX-10, MSX with Music System, Yamaha CX5M Music Computer with Tastiera Yamaha YK-20, Commodore 64 with many accessories

Marco Fanciulli — Apollo Guidance Computer replica

Marco Gastreghini — Lemon II, Asem A1000

Andrea Genovese — Z-80 NE and Z-80NE Progetto replica

Massimiliano Hocevar — Commodore BX720 with 8088 prototype board, , Mattel Aquarius

Sergio Massaccesi — Acorn Electron, Acorn BBC, Elan Enterprise

Cristiano Morville — Commodore Amiga 1000, Amstrad CPC 6128, Atari 800XE, Commodore 128D, AIM 65

Giancarlo Oneglio — Sega SC3000, SC3000H

Carlo Pastore — Commodore Amiga 500, Amiga 1200, Commodore P500, Commodore SX-64

Felice Pescatore — 1970-1980 software applications

Andrea Pierdomenico — Commodore Educator 64

Maurizio Pitrè — Atari 800, Tandy Radio Shack TRS 80 Model I, HP 9821A

Cesare Poggi — TRS-80 Model 100, Olivetti M10, other portables

Alberto Ramasso — IME, Elettra

Simone Riminucci — Olivetti Prodest PC1-HD, Olivetti Prodest PC128, Olivetti Prodest PC128S

Stefano Sanna — NeXTstation Color, SPARCstation 5

Carlo Santagostino — Atari Pong, Atari Brackout, Archimedes A3000

Associazione Vicoretrò — Commodore Vic-20, Commodore 64, Commodore C128, Amiga 4000

Sergio Chialva — MSX, MSX 2, MSX Turbo-R